Start of Rotary Run for Rwanda on Bowen Island, BC

2017 Rotary Run for Rwanda

The Rotary Run for Rwanda took place under sunny skies on Bowen Island on Saturday August 26th. Kids of nine and under started on their 1.5K run at 8:30 and at least 40 all enjoyed receiving a medal and treats at the finish line. The adults’ runs and 5K walk were well attended and we had some excellent times. Congratulations go to the young boys of nine and under who decided to do the 5K run rather than the kids’ run, and to the teenagers who were amongst the winners in the adult runs. We were also happy to see quite a few 5K walkers, helping to  support our girls in Rwanda.

RACE RESULTS

5K Women

NAME TIME
Meredith MacGregor 20:12
Taylor McIntosh 20:45
Rebecca Johnstone 20:47
Angela Yap 23:12
Thelma Wright 23:31
Jo Quarry 25:31:00
Jessica Slater 26:33:00
Alicia Hoppenrath 26:33:00
Toby Davidson 27:00:00
Saran Juneja 27:15:00
Jennifer Voiz 27:20:00
Alida Edwards 27:32:00
Laurianne Junod 28:46:00
Stephanie Ulrich 28:46:00
Melanie Power 28:50:00
Teresa Volkmann 29:25:00
Sue Hurn 31:29:00
Ayesha Mian 32:41:00
Ellie Mackay 32:48:00
Anne Churchland 33:11:00
Alexandra Churchland 34:40:00
Therese Armstrong 36:21:00
Ursula Freed 36:39:00
Rivi Freed 36:43:00
Isabella Windeler 37:16:00
Mamta Mian 37:52:00
Catherine Hunt 38:45:00
Laila Mian 38:40:00
Ava Lesku-Fox 40:17:00
Julia Lesku 40:27:00
Phoebe Lesku-Fox 40:18:00
Colleen O’Neil 47:08:00
Barbara Rendell 47:08:00
Juliette Pare 52:48:00
Mary Boyle 52:49:00
Karen Windeler 56:51:00
Judy Hudson 56:56:51
Kathleen Jessop 66:21:00
Eileen Sinkinson 66:21:00

5k Men

NAME TIME
Oscar Ryan 20:28
Christopher Windeler 23:07
Ryland Bentall 23:10
River Hooper 23:27
Arthur Szabo 23:30
William Segal 24:32:00
Leo Szabo 24:50:00
Ty Kenney 25:27:00
Morgan Quarry 25:31:00
Phil Osborne 26:24:00
Ewan Clemenson 26:48:00
Jeb Gutelius 27:00:00
Ale Volkmann 27:04:00
Eddie Lunn 27:50:00
Matthew Lunn 27:50:00
Cohen van Strien 31:05:00
Gerry Hurn 31:09:00
Rhory Behm 32:43:00
Stuart Cole 32:58:00
Werner Volkmann 36:01:00
David Abbott 40:43:00
Rizan Mian 41:09:00
Wesley Jessop 66:21:00

 

10K Men & Women

NAME M/F TIME
Colin Kerr M 42:37:00
Aaron Andersen M 42:59:00
Yousef Mian M 43:46:00
Megan McPhee F 44:04:00
Jeremy Rochussen M 44:10:00
Kim Hall F 44:32:00
Leonard Freed M 45:20:00
Corby Bernard M 46:56:00
Jim Novotny M 47:10:00
Gill Bentall F 47:28:00
Jill Kenney F 47:28:00
Damian Leverton M 48:32:00
Matt Ritchie M 48:50:00
Pam Matthews F 49:03:00
Brent Johnson M 49:17:00
Charlotte Armstrong F 52:24:00
Jakob Bowering M 56:32:00
Jessica Bowering F 56:35:00
Enrico Echeverria M 57:04:00
Filiz Yildirim F 58:20:00
Tim Angeloni M 58:23:00
Laramie Fergusson F 60:43:00
Frits de Vries M 61:58:00
Teresa Ngan F 67:14:00
Tony Armstrong M 67:17:00

                           We are VERY grateful to our amazing 2017 sponsors:                                                   ParagonArtigianiFirst CreditDr. ChaoWahler Bthe OfficeArtisan eatsUndercurrentUSSCphoenixFordMcTaggart6